J-1 Students

Health Insurance

You must have health insurance during your entire stay in the U.S as a J-1 student.  If you have dependents in the U.S on J-2 visas, they are also required to carry health insurance. Not carrying insurance that meets the minimum requirements is a violation of your status and can result in termination of your SEVIS record. 

Below are the minimum requirements that the health insurance plan for you and your dependents should meet according to the immigration regulations (22 C.F.R. § 62.14). These requirements are also explained on page 2 of the Form DS-2019.

Medical benefits of at least $100,000 per accident or illness

Repatriation of remains in the amount of $25,000

Expenses associated with the medical evacuation of exchange visitors to his or her home country in the amount of $50,000

Deductibles not to exceed $500 per accident or illness

J-1 Students and J-1 Student Interns: You will be insured through Campus Health. The coverage plan offered meets the minimum requirements. 

Dependents: J-2 spouses and children cannot be insured through Campus Health. You must purchase private insurance for them. When purchasing a private health insurance plan you must make sure it meets the requirements above. Most insurance plans do not include repatriation and medical evacuation, so you might have to purchase additional coverage. 

For informational purposes only, here are some examples of health insurance providers that offer plans tailored to international students. International Student Services (ISS) does not monitor these insurance companies or their plans. The coverage can change, so it is your responsibility to confirm that they offer the coverage you need before you purchase any plans.

Insubuy
1-866-467-8289
www.insubuy.com

Seven Corners
1-800-335-0611
www.sevencorners.com

IMG
1-866-368-3724
www.imglobal.com

ISO
1-212-262-8922
https://www.isoa.org/

On-Campus Employment

You may work up to 20 hours per week during fall and spring semesters without written permission from International Student Services (ISS) or United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS). During winter, spring and summer breaks, you are allowed to work up to 40 hours per week. However, UA policy may only allow 30 hours per week depending on enrollment and term during these official breaks.

Some off-campus locations are treated as on-campus sites if they are directly owned by the University of Arizona or have strong educational affiliation. If you are unsure whether your work site is considered on-campus, you should speak with an ISS advisor for clarification.

You must to request authorization from International Student Services (ISS) before you start employment. To request authorization submit a completed J-1 Student Employment Authorization Form to ISS. After being approved you must submit this form to your UA employer so they can proceed with the hiring process.  You can be authorized for on-campus employment for up to 12 months at a time or until the end of your DS-2019, whichever occurs first. If you change employers, you must submit a new form to ISS.

This information does not apply to J-1 student interns.

Academic Training

Students may participate in academic training with or without wages or other remuneration during their studies with the approval of the academic dean or adviser and the International Student Services Responsible Officer/Alternate Responsible Officer at the University of Arizona.  Academic training is training related to a student's field of study.  For students requesting academic training after the completion of their degree program, the regulations state that a student may be authorized to participate in academic training "commencing not later than thirty (30) days after completion of his or her studies."  Please read the Academic Training Packet for detailed information, and discuss your options by scheduling an appointment with an International Student Advisor at least 3 months prior to degree completion.