International CalendarStaff DirectoryLocations & MapTimezonesContact Us

Immigration

Updates

Read below for important immigration announcements:

August 28, 2014

International Student Services provides international students with essential services, even after a student has completed their program of study.  For example, F-1 students that have graduated may continue to maintain their SEVIS (Student Exchange Visitor Information System) status by receiving authorization for post-completion Optional Practical Training (OPT) and 17 month extension of OPT.  International Student Advisors provide verbal and written advice through individual advising and workshops, as well as review and processing of I-20 documents for OPT.  Additionally, examples of our SEVIS reporting for graduates during period(s) of OPT include: employer name and address, start and end dates of employment, and early departure from the United States.

Additional options introduced by the Student Exchange Visitor Program, such as 17 month extension of optional practical training (OPT)* and H-1B Cap Gap Extension of Status**, have been positive for international students, but have simultaneously increased the amount of SEVIS reporting done by our office.  In order for our office to sustain institutional compliance responsibilities and provide quality service, it is necessary to institute case management fees for eligibility review and recommendation of post-completion Optional Practical Training (OPT) and 17 month extension of Optional Practical Training. 

OPT Fee (Post), Price: $75

OPT 17-month Extension, Price: $150

The OPT case management fee will be effective September 1, 2014.  Students requesting pre-completion OPT are not required to pay the case management fee.  Payment will be submitted to International Student Services through a web-based system accessible from the ISS OPT Case Management Fee page.  

Please note, this fee does not replace a separate fee by USCIS (United States Citizenship and Immigration Services) for filing the I-765 Application for Employment Authorization.

We are grateful to continue to provide international students with the highest level of support and service.  Thank you for choosing the University of Arizona!  We wish you the best academic success for the upcoming academic year.

Questions regarding this announcement should be directed to intl-dso@email.arizona.edu.

Sincerely,

Deborah Kuiken
Assistant Director, International Student Services
University of Arizona
http://global.arizona.edu/international-students


* F-1 students who receive science, technology, engineering and mathematics (STEM) degrees included on the STEM Designated Degree Program List, engaged in practical training with employers enrolled in E-Verify and who have received an initial grant of post-completion OPT employment authorization related to such a degree may apply for a one-time 17 month extension of this authorization.

** Automatic extension of F-1 student status in the United States for certain students with pending or approved H-1B petitions (indicating a request for change of status from F-1 to H-1B) for an employment start date of October 1st under the relevant Fiscal Year H-1B cap.

**

Updated 9/16/2013

Subject: Important Message about the I-94

Dear International Students,

Please be aware that there is only one United States Government website for downloading an automated I-94.  This is the U.S. Government, Customs and Border Protection (CBP) website:

www.cbp.gov/i94

Exercise caution when using internet search engines such as “google.com” or “baidu.com” to locate the CBP website for accessing an automated I-94.  The keywords “I-94” or “I 94” will provide search results for websites that appear to be official, but are not affiliated with the U.S. government.  Unofficial websites may advertise assistance from an attorney or may be titled “USA Immigration forms”.  However, only the CBP website will provide the actual admission number assigned to an individual after entering the United States.

Remember: international students must carry either a printout of the automated form I-94 or the paper I-94 in their personal possession at all times. Form I-94 serves as evidence of a lawful admission that is required by law.  The admission stamp in the passport of an individual admitted with an electronic I-94 also serves as evidence of registration for this purpose, but it may be more convenient to carry an I-94 print-out than the passport.

For detailed information regarding the I-94, visit the CBP website:

http://www.cbp.gov/linkhandler/cgov/newsroom/fact_sheets/travel/i94_factsheet.ctt/i94_factsheet.pdf

If you have any questions regarding this email, please contact International Student Services at dso@email.arizona.edu

 

Sincerely,

Deborah Kuiken

Assistant Director

International Student Services

University of Arizona

915 N. Tyndall Avenue

Tucson, AZ 85721    U.S.A.

http://global.arizona.edu/international-students

Tel: 520.621.4627   Fax: 520.621.4069

Terminology

Immigration Systems, Offices, Documents, and Personnel

SEVIS: Student and Exchange Visitor Information System
SEVIS serves as an electronic means for the university, United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS, formerly Immigration and Naturalization Services), and Department of State to receive and transmit information concerning international student visa status. This information had previously been transmitted in paper format. Now, reporting requirements will be done electronically in real time on reportable events.

DSO:  Designated School Official
DSOs are University employees registered with the DHS and are familiar with the Service regulations for the requirements for admission and maintenance of status of nonimmigrant students in F status and are named by the university president. DSOs are the only personnel authorized to sign immigration documents as they relate to F status. Continuing F-1 students must see a DSO in the International Student Programs and Services (ISPS) for any necessary signatures or authorizations.

RO/ARO:  Responsible Officer/Alternate Responsible Officer
RO/AROs are University employees registered with the DOS and are familiar with the Service regulations for the requirements for admission and maintenance of status of nonimmigrant students in J status and are named by the university president. RO/AROs are the only personnel authorized to sign immigration documents as they relate to J status. Continuing J-1 students must see a RO/ARO in the International Student Programs and Services (ISPS) or their J-1 Program sponsor for any necessary signatures or authorizations.

ISS:  Office of International Student Services
915 N Tyndall Avenue

DOS:  Department of State

DHS:  Department of Homeland Security

USCIS:  U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services

CBP:  U.S. Customs and Border Protection

ICE:  U.S. Immigration and Customs Enforcement

POE:  Port of Entry

Form I-20:  Certificate of eligibility for nonimmigrant student (F-1) status

Form DS-2019:  Certificate of eligibility for Exchange Visitor (J-1) status, Formerly IAP-66

U.S. Visa:  Permission to apply for entry into the US

Form I-94:  Non-immigrant Arrival and Departure Record, commonly known as “the little white card in passport”

D/S:  Duration of Status
All F and J students must have a D/S stamp on their Form I-94

EAD:  Employment Authorization Document
Permit to work off-campus under Optional Practical Training (OPT), Severe Economic hardship, or J2 applications

CFR:  Code of Federal Regulations

FERPA:  Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act
Protects the privacy of all student records. For purposes of the information that a school or program sponsor is required to report to SEVIS for students in F or J nonimmigrant status, the provisions of FERPA do not apply.