International CalendarStaff DirectoryLocations & MapTimezonesContact Us

Announcements

Updated 8/29/14

August 28, 2014

OPT Case Management Fee effective September 1, 2014

International Student Services provides international students with essential services, even after a student has completed their program of study.  For example, F-1 students that have graduated may continue to maintain their SEVIS (Student Exchange Visitor Information System) status by receiving authorization for post-completion Optional Practical Training (OPT) and 17 month extension of OPT.  International Student Advisors provide verbal and written advice through individual advising and workshops, as well as review and processing of I-20 documents for OPT.  Additionally, examples of our SEVIS reporting for graduates during period(s) of OPT include: employer name and address, start and end dates of employment, and early departure from the United States.

Additional options introduced by the Student Exchange Visitor Program, such as 17 month extension of optional practical training (OPT)* and H-1B Cap Gap Extension of Status**, have been positive for international students, but have simultaneously increased the amount of SEVIS reporting done by our office.  In order for our office to sustain institutional compliance responsibilities and provide quality service, it is necessary to institute case management fees for eligibility review and recommendation of post-completion Optional Practical Training (OPT) and 17 month extension of Optional Practical Training. 

OPT Fee (Post), Price: $75

OPT 17-month Extension, Price: $150

The OPT case management fee will be effective September 1, 2014.  Students requesting pre-completion OPT are not required to pay the case management fee.  Payment will be submitted to International Student Services through a web-based system accessible from the ISS OPT Case Management Fee page.  

Please note, this fee does not replace a separate fee by USCIS (United States Citizenship and Immigration Services) for filing the I-765 Application for Employment Authorization.

We are grateful to continue to provide international students with the highest level of support and service.  Thank you for choosing the University of Arizona!  We wish you the best academic success for the upcoming academic year.

Questions regarding this announcement should be directed to intl-dso@email.arizona.edu.

Sincerely,

Deborah Kuiken
Assistant Director, International Student Services
University of Arizona
http://global.arizona.edu/international-students

* F-1 students who receive science, technology, engineering and mathematics (STEM) degrees included on the STEM Designated Degree Program List, engaged in practical training with employers enrolled in E-Verify and who have received an initial grant of post-completion OPT employment authorization related to such a degree may apply for a one-time 17 month extension of this authorization.

** Automatic extension of F-1 student status in the United States for certain students with pending or approved H-1B petitions (indicating a request for change of status from F-1 to H-1B) for an employment start date of October 1st under the relevant Fiscal Year H-1B cap.

**

Tickets now on sale at ISS! Like us on Facebook here.

 

**

 

**

Subject: Important Message about the I-94

Dear International Students,

Please be aware that there is only one United States Government website for downloading an automated I-94.  This is the U.S. Government, Customs and Border Protection (CBP) website:

www.cbp.gov/i94

Exercise caution when using internet search engines such as “google.com” or “baidu.com” to locate the CBP website for accessing an automated I-94.  The keywords “I-94” or “I 94” will provide search results for websites that appear to be official, but are not affiliated with the U.S. government.  Unofficial websites may advertise assistance from an attorney or may be titled “USA Immigration forms”.  However, only the CBP website will provide the actual admission number assigned to an individual after entering the United States.

Remember: international students must carry either a printout of the automated form I-94 or the paper I-94 in their personal possession at all times. Form I-94 serves as evidence of a lawful admission that is required by law.  The admission stamp in the passport of an individual admitted with an electronic I-94 also serves as evidence of registration for this purpose, but it may be more convenient to carry an I-94 print-out than the passport.

For detailed information regarding the I-94, visit the CBP website:

http://www.cbp.gov/linkhandler/cgov/newsroom/fact_sheets/travel/i94_factsheet.ctt/i94_factsheet.pdf

If you have any questions regarding this email, please contact International Student Services at dso@email.arizona.edu

 

Sincerely,

Deborah Kuiken

Assistant Director

International Student Services

University of Arizona

915 N. Tyndall Avenue

Tucson, AZ 85721    U.S.A.

http://global.arizona.edu/international-students

Tel: 520.621.4627   Fax: 520.621.4069

**

Ask a Wildcat Panel and Presentation: American Culture 101
Wednesday, Sept 18th, 6-8 PM, La Aldea Community Room
Sign up  here by Sept 16!
Free pizza!

Feeling homesick? Is the US what you thought it would be like? Want to know more about social life in Tucson or how to make American friends?

Email ncarampa@email.arizona.edu for more information.

**
Update 4/2013

The U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) published a rule to automate the Form I-94. The Form I-94 is the little white card in your passport. The CBP is expanding the definition of I-94 to include an electronic Form I-94 based on the information in its databases. You can read more information here: http://www.cbp.gov/xp/cgov/travel/id_visa/i-94_instructions/i94_rollout.xml

Here is what to expect:

1. Custom and Border Protection (CBP) plans full implementation by the end of May 2013: Air and Sea Ports of Entry will be implementing the automated I-94 over a 4 week period beginning April 30. Land Ports of Entry (for example, those who enter by vehicle from Mexico or Canada) will continue to issue the paper Form I-94A.

2. Arrival to the United States: Make certain that the CBP officer stamps your passport and annotates the stamp with the class of admission (F-1 or J-1) and D/S (Duration of Status) or “admit to” date. The stamp in your passport will serve as proof of lawful admission. CBP will provide a handout with the CBP I-94 website.

3. After arrival to the United States: Use the CBP I-94 website provided on the CBP handout to enter data to access your electronic I-94 and print it on paper.

4. Departure from the United States: Individuals that entered the U.S. with the automated I-94 will no longer have a paper I-94 to surrender.

Additional information about the Form I-94: The admission of a nonimmigrant student to the United States is evidenced by the CBP immigration officer annotating the nonimmigrant's Form I-94 with the date and class of admission, and the expiration date of the period of authorized stay (for F-1 and J-1 students with proper documentation the expiration date is annotated as D/S, Duration of Status). I-94 is sometimes called the: Alien Registration Receipt Card; Registration Document; Admission Number; or Nonimmigrant Arrival-Departure Document.

International Student Services will continue to post announcements regarding automation of the I-94, as more detailed information becomes available.

**